********************************************************
[…] Broadcasting: Origins of the Sponsorship Identification Regulations,
   1927-1963," 56 Fed. Comm. L. J. 329 at 344 n.80 (2004), citing FCC, Public
   Service Responsibility of Broadcast Licensees, 47 (1946); Commission
   Reminds Broadcast Licensees, Cable Operators and Others of Requirements
   Applicable to Video News Releases and Seeks Comment on the Use of Video
   News Releases by Broadcast Licensees and Cable Operators, Public Notice,
   20 FCC Rcd 8593 (2005) ("2005 Public Notice").

   See paras. 3-4, supra.

   Section 317(a)(2), 47 U.S.C. S: 317(a)(2), provides that:

   Nothing in this section shall preclude the Commission from requiring that
   an appropriate announcement shall be made at the time of the broadcast in
   the case of any political program or any program involving the discussion
   of any controversial issue for which any films, records, transcriptions,
   talent, scripts, or other material or service of any kind have been
   furnished, without charge or at a nominal charge, directly or indirectly,
   as an inducement to the broadcast of such program.

   47 C.F.R. S: 73.1212(d). The Commission's rules also contain additional
   requirements designed to implement and provide greater specificity for the
   other requirements in Section 317. Section 76.1615 establishes many of