********************************************************
[…] noncompliance to the Enforcement Bureau for appropriate
enforcement action.
Authorization and Licensing Requirements
3. The Commission's authorization and licensing requirements
for carriers providing international telecommunications services
and operators of international telecommunications facilities
include the following:
Section 214 Authorizations: Common carriers seeking to
provide international telecommunications services or to
construct, acquire, or operate international telecommunications
facilities must seek from the Commission an authorization
pursuant to Section 214 of the Communications Act. In addition,
Section 63.18 of the Commission's rules provides, in pertinent
part, that:
Except as otherwise provided in this part, any party
seeking authority pursuant to Section 214 of the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended, to construct a
new line, or acquire or operate any line, or engage in
transmission over or by means of such additional line
for the provision of common carrier telecommunications
services between the United States, its territories or
possessions, and a foreign point shall request such
authority by formal application which shall be
accompanied by a statement showing how the grant of the
application will serve the public interest,
convenience, and necessity.2
The filing requirements of Section 63.18 apply to any entity that
seeks to initiate the provision of international
telecommunications services either in its own name or through one
or more wholly-owned direct or indirect subsidiaries.3