********************************************************
[…] noncompliance to the Enforcement Bureau for appropriate 
enforcement action.
Authorization and Licensing Requirements
  3. The Commission's authorization and licensing requirements 
for carriers providing international telecommunications services 
and operators of international telecommunications facilities 
include the following:
     Section 214 Authorizations: Common carriers seeking to 
provide international telecommunications services or to 
construct, acquire, or operate international telecommunications 
facilities must seek from the Commission an authorization 
pursuant to Section 214 of the Communications Act.  In addition, 
Section 63.18 of the Commission's rules provides, in pertinent 
part, that:
     Except as otherwise provided in this part, any party 
     seeking authority pursuant to Section 214 of the 
     Communications Act of 1934, as amended, to construct a 
     new line, or acquire or operate any line, or engage in 
     transmission over or by means of such additional line 
     for the provision of common carrier telecommunications 
     services between the United States, its territories or 
     possessions, and a foreign point shall request such 
     authority by formal application which shall be 
     accompanied by a statement showing how the grant of the 
     application will serve the public interest, 
     convenience, and necessity.2  

The filing requirements of Section 63.18 apply to any entity  that 
seeks    to    initiate    the    provision    of    international 
telecommunications services either in its own name or through  one 
or   more   wholly-owned   direct   or   indirect   subsidiaries.3