Appendix D only
[…] The
CTA seeks to increase the amount of educational and informational programming available to
children. Requiring broadcasters to provide information concerning educational and
informational programming will improve the children's television marketplace, thereby
effectuating the goal of the CTA. In addition to our authority under the CTA, we have broad
authority under the Communications Act of 1934 to regulate all communications services that
use radio waves, including the authority to establish the licensing procedures for broadcast
stations. Section 303(r) of the Act provides that we have authority to "[m]ake such rules and
regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be
necessary to carry out the provisions of th[e] Act." Providing such information will aid parents
and children in selecting programs and help hold broadcasters accountable for compliance with
the CTA, thus aiding us in our mandatory review of such compliance during the renewal process.