Our existing definition states that "educational and informational television programming is any television programming which furthers the positive development of children 16 years of age and under in any respect,  Y 4including the child's intellectual/cognitive or social/emotional needs."^ ax yOw'ԍSee 47 C.F.R.  73.671 Note; 73.672 Note.^ In order to track more closely the express language of the CTA, we will modify this definition somewhat so that the broad category of "educational and informational television programming" is defined as "any television programming that furthers the educational and informational needs of children 16 years of age and under in any respect, including children's intellectual/cognitive or social/emotional needs."  Y4O80. The definition of core programming that we adopt is designed to provide licensees with clear guidance regarding how we will evaluate renewal applications.