[ Text Version | WordPerfect Version | Acrobat Version | News Release | Commissioner Tristani Statement ]
[…] We are requiring that covered television receivers respond to ratings based on a system of voluntary parental guidelines ("TV Parental Guidelines") developed jointly by the National Association of Broadcasters, the National Cable Television Association, and the Motion Picture Association of America (the "Industry").(2) We take this action in response to the Parental Choice in Television Programming requirements contained in Sections 551(c), (d), and (e) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (the "1996 Act"),(3) which amended Sections 303 and 330 of the Communications Act of 1934.(4)

II. BACKGROUND

2. In the 1996 Act, Congress determined that parents should be provided "with timely information about the nature of upcoming video programming and with the technological tools that allow them easily to block violent, sexual, or other programming that they believe harmful to their children . . . ."(5) Section 551(c) directs the Commission to adopt rules requiring that any "apparatus designed to receive television signals that are shipped in interstate commerce or manufactured in the United States and that have a picture screen 13 inches or greater in size (measured diagonally) . . .