********************************************************
[…] We therefore adopt a treble damages methodology to assess forfeitures for violations of federal program payment Rules. Assessing forfeitures for payment violations on this simpler and more straight-forward basis will enable the Commission to resolve investigations more quickly and thereby promote increased compliance with the federal program payment Rules.
DISCUSSION
Section 503(b) of the Act authorizes the Commission to impose a forfeiture against any entity that "willfully or repeatedly fail[s] to comply substantially with any of the provisions of [the Communications Act] or of any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commission." In exercising our forfeiture authority, we must consider the "nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require."