willfully or repeatedly violated section 258 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act),2 as well as Commission rules and orders, by changing the designated preferred carriers for 14 telephone lines without the consumers' authorization, a practice commonly know as ``slamming.'' Based upon our review of the facts and circumstances surrounding the violations, we find AT&T apparently liable for a forfeiture in the amount of $40,000 for each of 12 violations and $80,000 for each of two violations, resulting in a total proposed forfeiture amount of $640,000. II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." 3 Pursuant to section 258, carriers are thus barred from changing a consumer's preferred local or long distance carrier without first complying with the Commission's procedures, which are codified at section 64.1100 of the Commission's rules.