Miller, 549 F.2d 452 (7th Cir. 1997) (stating that the FTC efforts to regulate advertising may reflect a desirable goal, it is not one Congress appears to have adopted.) Moreover, because the Advertising Guidelines were a part of a policy statement and not a product of formal rulemaking, they should not form the basis of any Enforcement Bureau action. 8 Congress has expressly given such regulatory authority to the FTC. Telephone Disclosure and Dispute Resolution Act Pub. L. 102- 556, 106 Stat. 4190, (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 5701, 5711-5714, 5721-5724 (1994)). 9 See Advertising Guidelines Dissenting Statement. 10 See Order at ¶ 18 11 In fact, Section 414 Communications Act reads "[n]othing in this chapter shall in any away abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies." See 47 USC § 414 In my view, this "savings clause" preserves the vitality of these state fraud claims In fact, the majority states that it "[w]elcomes state efforts to deter slamming." See Order at ¶ 15 n. 36. See also Southwestern Bell Mobile Systems, FCC 99-356 (Nov. 24, 1999).