********************************************************
[…] patently offensive in one context may not be so if presented
under other circumstances. The staff concluded that although this
airing of Schindler's List did contain incidental frontal nudity,
the material broadcast depicted a historical view of World War II
and wartime atrocities which, viewed in that context, was not
presented in a pandering, titillating or vulgar manner or in any
way that would be considered patently offensive and, therefore,
actionably indecent.
4. In his September 25, 1998, pleading, North alleges that
the staff exceeded its delegated authority as set forth in
Section 0.283 of the Commission's Rules because his original
complaint "may contain new or novel arguments not previously
considered by the Commission, and/or present facts or arguments
which appear to justify a change of Commission policy" (italics
added). In this regard, he maintains that the Commission has
historically misapplied or misinterpreted the relevant legal
standard to enforcement matters relating to indecent broadcasts,
resulting in actions that are contrary to federal law. Among