********************************************************
[…] consequences of drug or alcohol abuse; and for undertaking other
non-broadcast community initiatives designed to educate young
people about the negative consequences of drug and alcohol use.
The Networks were required to satisfy at least 51% of their
matching obligations by the broadcast of PSAs, but were free to
determine how to satisfy the remaining matching obligations,
within the parameters outlined in the Guidelines. All five of
the Networks chose to satisfy part of their matching obligations
by broadcasting programming with anti-drug or anti-alcohol
themes.
DISCUSSION
Section 317(a)(1) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:
All matter broadcast by any radio station for which
money, service, or other valuable consideration is
directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged
or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any
person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be
announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be,
by such person.
47 U.S.C. § 317(a)(1).
Similarly, Section 73.1212(a) of the Commission's rules provides:
When a broadcast station transmits any matter for which
money, service, or other valuable consideration is
either directly or indirectly paid or promised to, or
charged or accepted by such station, the station, at
the time of the broadcast, shall announce:
(1) That such matter is sponsored, paid for, or
furnished, either in whole or in part, and
(2) By whom or on whose behalf such consideration was
supplied ...
47 C.F.R. § 73.1212.
Section 507 of the Act requires both producers and suppliers of