On July 1, 1999, Fisher acquired KIDK(TV) from Retlaw Enterprises, LLC. Several months after acquiring KIDK(TV), Fisher conducted a review of the station's practices and procedures. As part of that review, the company audited samples of KIDK(TV)'s program logs. According to Fisher, the audit raised concerns about compliance with Section 73.670 of the Commission's rules, which establishes limits on the number of minutes of commercial matter that a television station may broadcast during children's programming. Specifically, Section 73.670 states: No commercial television broadcast station licensee shall broadcast more than 10.5 minutes of commercial matter per hour during children's programming on weekends, or more than 12 minutes of commercial matter per hour during weekdays.