Foster's incarceration, Mr. Cartwright and Mr. Foster discussed the station's operations on almost a daily basis. As of June 22, 2000, Mr. Cartwright had not received permission to visit Mr. Foster in prison, although they had spoken on the telephone ``on a number of occasions.'' See Bear Valley June 23, 2000 Response to Letter of Inquiry, Response 3. 6. K.I.D.S. - TV6 and Bear Valley filed an application for the Commission's consent to assign the K06MU license to Bear Valley on January 12, 2000 (File No. BALTVL-20000112ABO). That application remains pending. III. DISCUSSION 7. Section 310(d) of the Act provides in pertinent part: No . . . station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby. Similarly, Section 73.3540(a) of the Commission's rules, 47 C.F.R. § 73.3540(a), provides, ``Prior consent of the FCC must be obtained for a voluntary assignment or transfer of control.'' 8. We traditionally look beyond the legal title to whether a new entity or individual has obtained the right