********************************************************
[…] Foster's incarceration, Mr. Cartwright and Mr.
Foster discussed the station's operations on almost a daily
basis. As of June 22, 2000, Mr. Cartwright had not received
permission to visit Mr. Foster in prison, although they had
spoken on the telephone ``on a number of occasions.'' See Bear
Valley June 23, 2000 Response to Letter of Inquiry, Response 3.
6. K.I.D.S. - TV6 and Bear Valley filed an application for
the Commission's consent to assign the K06MU license to Bear
Valley on January 12, 2000 (File No. BALTVL-20000112ABO). That
application remains pending.
III. DISCUSSION
7. Section 310(d) of the Act provides in pertinent
part:
No . . . station license, or any rights thereunder,
shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any
manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or
indirectly, or by transfer of control of any
corporation holding such permit license, to any person
except upon application to the Commission and upon
finding by the Commission that the public interest,
convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.
Similarly, Section 73.3540(a) of the Commission's rules, 47
C.F.R. § 73.3540(a), provides, ``Prior consent of the FCC must be
obtained for a voluntary assignment or transfer of control.''
8. We traditionally look beyond the legal title to whether