II. BACKGROUND 2. The Commission received information indicating that Station KSJO(FM), San Jose, CA, may have violated 18 U.S.C. § 1464 by broadcasting allegedly indecent material when it aired a ``joke'' on August 25, 1999, at approximately 1:15 p.m. Attached is a transcript of the ``joke'' that is the subject of this action. We issued a letter of inquiry, asking Citicasters to comment on the complaint. Citicasters responded to our inquiry on July 7, 2000. III. DISCUSSION 3. Section 503(b)(1)(D) of the Act provides in pertinent part: Any person who is determined by the Commission, in accordance with paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection, to have - violated any provision of section 1304, 1343, or 1464 of title 18, United States Code; shall be liable to the United States for a forfeiture penalty. 4. Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. §§ 312(a)(6) and 503(b)(1)(D), the Commission has statutory authority to take appropriate administrative action when licensees broadcast material in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1464, which provides criminal penalties for anyone who "utters any obscene, indecent or profane