********************************************************
[…] Citicasters responded to our inquiry
on July 7, 2000.
III. DISCUSSION
3. Section 503(b)(1)(D) of the Act provides in pertinent
part:
Any person who is determined by the Commission, in
accordance with paragraph (3) or (4) of this
subsection, to have - violated any provision of section
1304, 1343, or 1464 of title 18, United States Code;
shall be liable to the United States for a forfeiture
penalty.
4. Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. §§ 312(a)(6) and 503(b)(1)(D),
the Commission has statutory authority to take appropriate
administrative action when licensees broadcast material in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1464, which provides criminal penalties
for anyone who "utters any obscene, indecent or profane language
by means of radio communication."
5. The Commission defines broadcast indecency as language
or material that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms
patently offensive as measured by contemporary community
standards for the broadcast medium, sexual or excretory
activities or organs. Infinity Broadcasting Corporation of