Court Complaint.49 COMSAT counters that section 207 does not require dismissal of COMSAT's FCC Complaint, because COMSAT's FCC Complaint asserts different legal theories than the District Court Complaint (federal statutory theories in the former, state contract theories in the latter), and the District Court allegedly ruled that it lacked jurisdiction over COMSAT's statutory claims and ``directed'' COMSAT to assert such claims at the FCC.50 For the following reasons, we agree with IDB and therefore dismiss COMSAT's FCC Complaint with prejudice on this alternative ground, as well. 25. Section 207 of the Communications Act, is entitled ``Recovery of Damages'' and provides: Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this Act may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this Act, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.51 Very little precedent concerning the preclusive effect of section 207 exists.52 In fact, neither we nor the parties have found a decision involving circumstances where, as here, the claims in the two tribunals arise from the same transaction, but the plaintiff asserts different legal theories in the two tribunals. 26. Nevertheless, we have little trouble concluding that section 207 bars the instant complaint. Under section 207, a complainant may not pursue a lawsuit against a common carrier seeking damages for which the carrier ``may be'' liable under the Act and also file a complaint with the Commission under section 208. In the instant case, COMSAT filed a complaint in U.S. District Court seeking damages under a breach of contract theory, and the complaint was dismissed on the merits.