********************************************************
[…] made to consumers’ primary carriers.”).   
                   36 See NAL Response at 12. 
                   37 See id. at 7-8. 
                   38 See Independent Contractor Agreements Attach. 27, Letter from Cheng-yi Lui, Fletcher, Heald & Hildreth, 
                   P.L.C., Counsel for Long Distance Consolidated Billing Company, to Mika Savir, Attorney Advisor, 
                   Telecommunications Consumers Division, FCC Enforcement Bureau (Dec. 22, 2014) (on file in EB-TCD-14-
                   00017401). 
                   39 See 47 U.S.C. § 217 (“[T]he act, omission, or failure of any . . . agent[ ] or other person acting for or employed by 
                   any common carrier . . . within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, 
                   omission, or failure of such carrier . . . .”); see also LDDI MO&O, 15 FCC Rcd at 3300, para. 9; Silv NAL, 25 FCC 
                   Rcd at 5180, para. 5 & n.18.   
                   40 See LDDI MO&O, 15 FCC Rcd at 3300, para. 9 (“Congress’s clear intent in enacting section 217 was to ensure