********************************************************
[…] basic steps to do so, as evidenced by the six complaints discussed above that form the basis for this rule 
violation.54  Accordingly, we find that Tele Circuit apparently violated Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules by 
providing false and misleading material information to the Commission in the form of six fabricated 
TPVs while lacking a reasonable basis for believing that those TPVs were authentic. 
C. Tele Circuit Submitted Requests to Switch Consumers’ Preferred Carriers without 
Authorization in Apparent Violation of Section 258 of the Act and Section 64.1120 
of the Rules  
16. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit 
or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone 
toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”55 
Section 64.1120 of the Rules prohibits carriers from submitting a preferred carrier change order before 
obtaining verified authorization from the consumer.  The Rules provide that the verified authorization can