********************************************************
[…] forfeiture is appropriate given the extent and willfulness of the violation, and the insufficiency of the LOI 
Response.95  Consistent with prior cases involving carriers that failed to comply with Bureau LOIs, we 
find that Tele Circuit’s failure to respond fully to the Bureau’s LOI in this case warrants a forfeiture of 
$25,000.96   
                                                     
87 A slamming violation occurs whenever a carrier submits an unlawful request to change service providers 
regardless of whether the change actually takes place.  See 47 U.S.C. § 258(a) (“[n]o telecommunications carrier 
shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone 
toll service except in accordance with [the Commission’s] verification procedures. . . .”).   
88 The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement and Amendment of Section 1.80 of the Rules to Incorporate the 
Forfeiture Guidelines, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 17087, 17113 (1997) recons. denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999)