********************************************************
[…] Circuit issued an identical denial in response to specific allegations made by other complainants.46  Tele 
Circuit’s bald assertions that it “did not commit fraud” are simply not enough to overcome its failure to 
refute any of the specific allegations raised by consumers of what actually occurred.  We, therefore, 
conclude that Tele Circuit presented six fabricated audio recordings47 to the Commission as evidence of 
consumer authorization in apparent violation of Section 201(b) of the Act.48   
14. Based on the evidence discussed above, we find that Tele Circuit also apparently violated 
Section 1.17 of the Rules by submitting fabricated TPVs to the Commission.  Section 1.17(a)(2) of the 
Rules provides that no person may provide to the Commission, in any written statement of fact, “material 
factual information that is incorrect or omit material information . . . without a reasonable basis for 
believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”49  This requirement is 
intended in part to enhance the effectiveness of the Commission’s enforcement efforts.50  Thus, even 
absent an intent to deceive, a false statement may constitute a violation of Section 1.17 if provided