********************************************************
[…] terminating carrier owns the serving tandem switch” by July 1, 2018); id. at 17943, para. 819 (“For price cap 
carriers, in the final year of the transition, [tandem switching and transport rates] shall go to bill-and-keep levels 
where the terminating carrier owns the tandem.”).
5
 See 47 CFR § 51.907(g)(2).  See also id., §§ 61.3(bb) (definition of “Price Cap Local Exchange Carrier”), 
51.903(i) (definition of “Tandem-Switched Transport Access Service”).  We refer to “Tandem-Switched Transport 
Access Service” as “tandem switching and transport.”
6
 See 47 CFR § 51.907(h) (“[E]ach Price Cap carrier shall, in accordance with bill-and-keep, as defined in § 51.713, 
revise and refile its interstate switched access tariffs and any state tariffs to remove any intercarrier charges 
applicable to terminating tandem-switched access service traversing a tandem switch that the terminating carrier or 
its affiliate owns.”).       
7
 Formal Complaint of Level 3 Communications, LLC, Proceeding Number 17-227, Bureau ID Number EB-17-MD-
003 (filed Sept. 12, 2017) (Complaint).
8
 47 U.S.C. §§ 201(b), 202(a); 47 CFR § 51.907(g)(2).  
9
 See Complaint at 2, 11-13, paras. 3, 22-24 (internal citations omitted).
10