********************************************************
[…] Federal Communications Commission FCC 18-12
2
the Transformation Order, the Commission adopted a seven-year plan for transitioning the rates of certain 
categories of switched access services to bill-and-keep by July 1, 2018.
3
  
2. Among other things, the Transformation Order required price cap carriers to reduce—or 
“step down”—a subset of their terminating tandem switching and transport charges in year six of the 
transition plan and to further reduce those same charges to zero (i.e., bill-and-keep) in year seven.
4
  The 
year six step-down, codified in Section 51.907(g)(2) of the Commission’s rules, provides that, 
“[b]eginning July 1, 2017,” price cap carriers “shall establish, for interstate and intrastate terminating 
traffic traversing a tandem switch that the terminating carrier or its affiliates owns, Tandem-Switched 
Transport Access Service rates no greater than $0.0007 per minute.”
5
  Under the year-seven step down, 
codified in Section 51.907(h), price cap carriers must further reduce such rates to zero by July 1, 2018.
6
3. Level 3 Communications, LLC (Level 3) filed a formal complaint
7
 alleging that AT&T