********************************************************
[…] lawfulness which require their investigation.”
28
  The June 7
th
 tariff became effective and was deemed 
lawful on June 22, 2017, and the June 16
th
 tariff became effective and was deemed lawful on July 1, 2017.
9. Level 3 filed the Complaint on September 12, 2017
29
 after efforts to resolve the dispute 
with AT&T failed.
30
  
III. DISCUSSION
10. Level 3 asserts that the AT&T Price Cap Carriers’ June 7
th
 and June 16
th
 tariffs violate 
Sections 201(b) and 202(a) of the Act by failing to comply with Section 51.907(g)(2) of the 
Commission’s rules.
31
  Section 51.907(g)(2) governs the tandem switching and transport rates of price cap 
carriers.  It states:
Each Price Cap Carrier shall establish, for interstate and intrastate 
terminating traffic traversing a tandem switch that the terminating carrier 
or its affiliates owns, Tandem-Switched Transport Access Service rates 
no greater than $0.0007 per minute.
32
11. As explained below, we conclude that the $0.0007 per minute rate cap in Section 
51.907(g)(2) applies only to tandem switching and transport traffic that terminates to a price cap carrier’s 
end office.