********************************************************
[…] associated with AT&T are “affiliates,” but rather the role prescribed for any affiliated entities under Section 
51.907(g)(2).  The language of the rule indicates that it provides a role for “affiliates” as tandem owners, but not as 
“terminating carriers.” 
37
 See State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. United States ex rel. Rigsby, 137 S. Ct. 436, 444 (2016); see also Sosa v. 
Alvarez-Machain, 542 U.S. 692, 711 n.9 (2004) (“[W]hen the legislature uses certain language in one part of the 
statute and different language in another, the court assumes different meanings were intended.”).
38
 See 47 CFR § 51.903(f) (“Price Cap Carrier has the same meaning as that term is defined in § 61.3(aa) of this 
chapter.”).  The reference to Section 61.3(aa) in Section 51.903(f) is a typographical error, as Section 61.3(aa) 
defines the term “Other participating carrier.”  Section 51.903(f) was intended to refer to Section 61.3(bb), which