********************************************************
[…] 17904-914, paras. 736-59 (2011), aff’d sub nom, In re FCC 11-161, 753 F.3d 1015 (10
th
 Cir. 2014), cert. denied, 
135 S. Ct. 2050, and 135 S. Ct. 2072 (2015) (Transformation Order or Transformation FNPRM); id. at 17905, para. 
741 (“We find that a bill-and-keep framework . . . best advances the Commission’s policy goals and the public 
interest, driving greater efficiency in the operation of telecommunications networks and promoting the deployment 
of IP-based networks.”). 
2
  Transformation Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 17904, para. 737; 47 CFR § 51.713 (“Bill-and-keep arrangements are those 
in which carriers exchanging telecommunications traffic do not charge each other for specific transport and/or 
termination functions or services.”).  The Commission also adopted a recovery mechanism to facilitate carriers’ 
gradual transition away from intercarrier revenues reduced as part of the Transformation Order.  See 
Transformation Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 17956-18002, paras. 847-932.
Federal Communications Commission FCC 18-12
2