********************************************************
[…] para. 13 (EB 2006) (forfeiture paid) (requiring, pursuant to Section 403 of the Act, that licensee submit a report to
the Commission describing the steps it has taken to come into compliance with the Act and the Rules); see also
Hilton Worldwide Holdings, Inc., Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture and Order, 30 FCC Rcd 12284, 12289,
para. 17, n.35 (2015) (noting that Section 403 of the Act grants the Commission both the authority to institute
inquiries and “the power to make and enforce any order or orders” relating to its inquiries into compliance with the
Act, and that Section 0.111(a)(17) of the rules grants the Enforcement Bureau the authority to “‘[i]dentify and
analyze complaint information, conduct investigations, conduct external audits and collect information . . . in
connection with complaints, on its own initiative or upon request of another Bureau or Office’”) (quoting 47 CFR §
0.111(a)(17)).
Federal Communications Commission DA 18-74
7
Investigations and Hearings Division, Enforcement Bureau, Federal Communications Commission, Room
4-C330, 445 12th Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20554, with a copy submitted electronically to Jeffrey