********************************************************
[…] licenses issued by the Commission.
(i) “Part 90 Public Safety Rules” means 47 CFR §§ 90.20, 90.403, 90.405 & 90.425
and other provisions of the Act, the Rules, and Commission orders related to the
operation of land mobile radios on spectrum designated for public safety uses.
(j) “Parties” means Mr. Thurston and the Bureau, each of which is a “Party.”
12
47 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.
Federal Communications Commission DA 18-462
2
(k) “Rules” means the Commission’s regulations found in Title 47 of the Code of
Federal Regulations.
II. BACKGROUND
3. Section 301 of the Act states that “No person shall use or operate any apparatus for the
transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio [within the United States] … except under
and in accordance with this Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this
Act.”
13
Unlicensed radio stations operate illegally, in violation of Section 301. Unlicensed radio stations
undermine the Commission’s efforts to manage radio spectrum and can interfere with licensed