********************************************************
[…] to provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and to construct or operate any domestic transmission
line as long as it obtains all necessary authorizations from the Commission for use of radio frequencies.”).
12
Implementation of Section 402(b)(2)(A) of the Telecomm. Act of 1996, Report and Order in CC Docket No. 97-11,
Second Memorandum Opinion & Order in AAD File No. 98-43, 14 FCC Rcd 11364, para. 2 & n.8 (1999) (grant of
blanket authority is only for domestic interstate services and does not extend to the provision of international
services).
13
47 CFR § 63.18.
14
Id. § 63.18(e)(1)-(2); see Start Wireless Group, Inc. d/b/a/ Page Plus Cellular, Notice of Apparent Liability for
Forfeiture, 27 FCC Rcd 350 (Enf. Bur. 2012).
15
47 CFR § 63.24(a.) “The sale of a customer base, or a portion of a customer base, by a carrier to another carrier,
is a sale of assets and shall be treated as an assignment which requires prior Commission approval under this
section. 47 CFR § 63.24 Note to Paragraph (b).
16
Domestic Section 214 Application Filed for the Acquisition of Certain Assets of Clarity Telecom, LLC d/b/a Vast
Broadband to Long Lines, Metro, LLC, Public Notice, WC Docket No. 17-229, 32 FCC Rcd 6969 (WCB 2017) at 1
(Domestic 214 PN).
17