********************************************************
[…] Commission.
15
5. Vast is a Delaware limited liability corporation
16
with headquarters in Sikeston,
Missouri.
17
Vast provided competitive local and long distance telecommunications services in Iowa and
South Dakota. Vast also provided domestic interstate and international services in certain communities in
northwest Iowa and southeast South Dakota, with service areas mirroring that of the incumbent local
exchange carrier, CenturyLink.
18
8
See 47 CFR §§ 63.01, 63.03, 63.04, 63.18 and 63.24; see also 2002 Streamlining Order, 17 FCC Rcd at 5547-49,
paras. 59-64 (modifying 47 CFR § 63.01 to reflect that asset purchases will no longer be subject to blanket authority,
but rather will be treated as transfers of control).
9
See 47 CFR § 63.04.
10
See 47 USC § 214(a).
11
47 CFR § 63.01(a) (“Any party that would be a domestic interstate communications common carrier is authorized
to provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and to construct or operate any domestic transmission
line as long as it obtains all necessary authorizations from the Commission for use of radio frequencies.”).
12
Implementation of Section 402(b)(2)(A) of the Telecomm. Act of 1996, Report and Order in CC Docket No. 97-11,
Second Memorandum Opinion & Order in AAD File No. 98-43, 14 FCC Rcd 11364, para. 2 & n.8 (1999) (grant of