********************************************************
[…] correct?” and, according to Advantage, the consumer’s answer in the affirmative contradicts the evidence that the 
consumer was deceived by the telemarketer.  Id. at 10.  
22 Additional consumers whose complaints were filed more than a year before the release date of the NAL also 
alleged that Advantage’s telemarketers misrepresented their identity and the purpose of the call.  See NAL, 28 FCC 
Rcd at 6845, para. 6 (explaining that the Commission reviewed 165 complaints, although only 64 formed the basis 
of the NAL).  
23 See 47 U.S.C. § 217 (“[T]he act, omission, or failure of any . . . agent[ ] or other person acting for or employed by 
any common carrier . . . within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, 
omission, or failure of such carrier . . . .”); see also Long Distance Direct, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 15 
FCC Rcd 3297, 3300, para. 9 (2000) (LDDI MO&O); Silv NAL, 25 FCC Rcd at 5180, para. 5 & n.18.   
24 See Eure Family Ltd. Partnership, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 17 FCC Rcd 21861, 21863–64, para. 7