********************************************************
[…] claims they filed complaints after “using” its service for many months.53  Assuming Advantage became 
the consumers’ carrier many months prior to the date they filed a complaint does not mean they 
authorized Advantage’s service.  Indeed, complainants confirm in their complaints that they had never 
heard of Advantage before discovering the charges and did not know that their preferred carrier had been 
switched to Advantage.  Thus, we affirm the findings in the NAL that Advantage placed unauthorized 
charges on 56 consumers’ telephone bills, in violation of Section 201(b) of the Act.54  
B. Advantage Violated Section 258 of the Act and Section 64.1120 of the Rules 
(Slamming) 
19. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit 
or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone 
                                                     
44 NAL Response at 14.    
45 See Consumer Telcom, Inc., Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 28 FCC Rcd 17196, 17206, para. 21 
(2013) (explaining that the reseller’s underlying carrier routinely provides information to the reseller regarding all 
transactions on the reseller’s end-users’ accounts). 
46 See NAL, 28 FCC Rcd at 6852, para. 21. 
47 NAL Response at 14. 
48 See infra paras. 19-21.  
49 As noted in the NAL, in many cases, Advantage did not complete the carrier switch and therefore was not 
providing any service to the consumer, yet the Company billed them anyway.  NAL, 28 FCC Rcd at 6844, para. 2. 
50 NAL Response at 15-17. 
51 Id. at 19. 
52 Id. at 17.  
53 Id. at n.8.   
54 NAL, 28 FCC Rcd at 6849-50, paras. 17-18. 
 Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-50 
 
 8
toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”55  
Section 64.1120 of the Rules prohibits carriers from submitting a request to change a consumer’s 
preferred provider of telecommunications services before verifying authorization from the consumer;