********************************************************
[…] but also had the effect of diverting the attention of NYPD radio dispatchers, which, as a result, disrupted 
dispatchers’ ability to communicate with NYPD officers.  Accordingly, we find that each of Mr. Peralta’s 
unauthorized transmissions on the NYPD’s radio system was both willful and malicious interference with 
radio communications, and therefore apparently violated Section 333 of the Act.  
C. Mr. Peralta Apparently Violated Section 325(a) of the Act by Transmitting False 
Distress Signals.
9. We find that Mr. Peralta apparently willfully and repeatedly violated Section 325(a) of 
the Act.  Section 325(a) of the Act states that “[n]o person within the jurisdiction of the United States 
shall knowingly utter or transmit, or cause to be uttered or transmitted, any false or fraudulent signal of 
distress, or communication relating thereto.”
26
  In his written statement to the NYPD, Mr. Peralta 
admitted to making three transmissions whose contents included a “false or fraudulent signal of distress.”  
Specifically, Mr. Peralta admitted to having transmitted a bomb threat on June 27, 2016, on a frequency