********************************************************
[…] 1990s. Joint Statement at 8, Stipulated Fact 69.
61 Joint Statement at 5, Stipulated Fact 38.
62 Id.
63 Joint Statement at 6, Stipulated Fact 39.
64 Joint Statement at 6, Stipulated Fact 40.
65 Joint Statement at 6, Stipulated Fact 41.
66 Joint Statement at 6, Stipulated Fact 42.
67 Id.
68 Joint Statement at 9, Stipulated Facts 73, 74. Depending on the choices made by the end user’s provider (i.e.,
whether it subtends Aureon’s network), AT&T must connect to that provider through Aureon. See 47 U.S.C.
§ 251(a) (“Each telecommunications carrier has the duty … to interconnect directly or indirectly with the facilities
and equipment of other telecommunications carriers.”).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-148
7
Aureon (for tandem and transport services to the subtending LECs’ POIs),69 and to the subtending LECs
(for transport from their POIs to their switches and for end office switching services)70 that terminate the