********************************************************
[…] Order and Memorandum Opinion and Order, 14 FCC Rcd 11364, 11372, para. 12, 11377, para. 23 (1999) (Section
214 Blanket Certification Order).
116 See Section 214 Blanket Certification Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 11372, para. 12. The Commission stated, “blanket
authority for domestic telecommunications carriers is a deregulatory measure that allows carriers to construct,
operate, or engage in transmission over lines of communication without filing an application with the Commission
for ‘entry’ certification under section 214.” Implementation of Further Streamlining Measures for Domestic Section
214 Authorizations, Report and Order, 17 FCC Rcd 5517, 5520, para. 4 and n.7 (2002). The Commission codified
this authority in Section 63.01 of its rules, which states that “any party that would be a domestic interstate
telecommunications common carrier is authorized to provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and
to construct or operate any domestic transmission line, as long as it obtains all necessary authorizations from the
Commission for use of radio frequencies.” 47 CFR § 63.01 (emphasis added).
117 Cf. Complaint, Legal Analysis at 14, nn.21, 20.
118 Complaint at 37-40, paras. 76-80, at 65-66, para. 138; Complaint, Legal Analysis at 43-48.
119 See paragraphs 17-18 above.
Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-148
12