********************************************************
[…] submitted fabricated TPV recordings to make it appear that it had verified consumers’ authorizations in compliance 
with the Commission’s rules when it did not).  
 Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-128 
 
5 
B. Neon Provided False and Misleading Material Information to the Commission in 
Apparent Violation of Section 1.17 of the Rules 
10. Based on the evidence discussed above, we find that Neon also apparently violated 
Section 1.17 of the Rules when it submitted false and misleading information to the Commission in the 
form of apparently fabricated TPVs.  Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules provides that no person may provide 
to the Commission, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit 
material information . . . without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement 
is correct and not misleading.”27  This requirement is intended, in part, to enhance the effectiveness of the 
Commission’s enforcement efforts.28  Thus, even absent an intent to deceive, a false statement may 
constitute a violation of Section 1.17 if provided without a reasonable basis for believing that the