********************************************************
[…] 201(b) of the Act for deceptively marketing its service and placing 24 unauthorized charges on 
consumers’ telephone bills; and (iv) a Commission order to produce certain information and documents 
related to Neon’s business practices.  Accordingly, the Commission proposes a forfeiture of $3,963,722 
for the apparent violations that occurred within the 12 months prior to the release date of this NAL.12   
A. Neon Submitted Requests to Switch Consumers’ Preferred Long Distance Carriers 
without Authorization, in Apparent Violation of Section 258 of the Act and Section 
64.1120 of the Rules  
6. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit 
or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone 
toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”13  
Section 64.1120 of the Rules prohibits carriers from submitting a request to change a consumer’s 
preferred provider of telecommunications services before obtaining authorization from the consumer;