********************************************************
[…] 18. Accelerated Docket. We propose to consolidate all the Accelerated Docket provisions –
which appear in multiple parts of the Section 208 formal complaint rules – into one new rule. Moreover,
in our experience, cases on the Accelerated Docket run most smoothly when the adjudicatory process can
be tailored to the particular facts of the case. Therefore, we propose to streamline the Accelerated Docket
33 See, e.g., Farmers Bank, Windsor, Va. v. Verizon Bus. Network Servs. Inc., Letter Ruling, Proceeding No. 16211,
Bureau ID No. EB16MD002 (July 1, 2016), at 2.
34 47 U.S.C. § 208(b)(1) (“[T]he Commission shall, with respect to any investigation under this section of the
lawfulness of a charge, classification, regulation, or practice, issue an order concluding such investigation within 5
months after the date on which the complaint was filed.”).
35 See Formal Complaints Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 24516, para. 37.
36 47 CFR § 1.1404(k).
37 47 CFR §§ 1.733, 14.50(a).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-115
6
rules to provide greater flexibility to staff while preserving the basic structure of the rules. Finally, we