********************************************************
[…] We will send a
copy of this Notice to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration.
E. Paperwork Reduction Act
24. This document contains proposed modified information collection requirements. The
Commission, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, invites the general public and
the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to comment on the information collection requirements
contained in this document, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 10413.
43 47 CFR § 1.1200 et seq.
44 See supra note 5.
45 See 5 U.S.C. § 603 (applying RFA requirements “[w]henever an agency is required by section 553 of this title, or
any other law, to publish general notice of proposed rulemaking for any proposed rule”).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-115
8
In addition, pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, Public Law 107198, we seek
specific comment on how we might further reduce the information collection burden for small business
concerns with fewer than 25 employees.46