********************************************************
[…] to California Black Chamber of Commerce (CBCC), licensee of FM radio
station KDEE-LP in Sacramento, California. Pursuant to Section 1.89(a) of the Rules, issuance of this
Notice does not preclude the Federal Communications Commission’s (Commission’s) Enforcement
Bureau from further action if warranted, including issuing a Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture
for the violation(s) noted herein.
2
2. On May 17, 2017, an Agent of the Enforcement Bureau’s San Francisco Office inspected
KDEE-LP station facilities in Sacramento, California, and observed violations of the following rules:
a. 47 CFR § 73.840: “The transmitter power output (TPO) of an LPFM station
must be determined by the procedures set forth in § 73.267 of this part. The
operating TPO of an LPFM station with an authorized TPO of more than ten
watts must be maintained as near as practicable to its authorized TPO and
may not be less than 90% of the minimum TPO nor greater than 105% of the
maximum authorized TPO.” At the inspection, the station transmitter was
observed operating with 209 watts TPO, which is more than 240% of its
authorized TPO of 86 watts.
b. 47 CFR § 1.5 (a): “Each licensee shall furnish the Commission with an
address to be used by the Commission in serving documents or directing