********************************************************
[…] a. 47 CFR § 73.840: “The transmitter power output (TPO) of an LPFM station
must be determined by the procedures set forth in § 73.267 of this part. The
operating TPO of an LPFM station with an authorized TPO of more than ten
watts must be maintained as near as practicable to its authorized TPO and
may not be less than 90% of the minimum TPO nor greater than 105% of the
maximum authorized TPO.” At the inspection, the station transmitter was
observed operating with 209 watts TPO, which is more than 240% of its
authorized TPO of 86 watts.
b. 47 CFR § 1.5 (a): “Each licensee shall furnish the Commission with an
address to be used by the Commission in serving documents or directing
correspondence to that licensee. Unless any licensee advises the
Commission to the contrary, the address contained in the licensee’s most
recent application will be used by the Commission for this purpose.” At the
time of inspection, the official mailing address as listed in the Commission
1
47 CFR § 1.89.
2
47 CFR § 1.89(a).
records was incorrect. The licensee must submit a “Change in Official
Mailing Address for Broadcast Station” form.