********************************************************
[…] must be made to the FCC in Washington, DC for additional time as may be 
necessary”.  During the inspection on May 23, 2017, the agents observed the 
station operating a with a transmitter power output (TPO) of 420 watts.  With 
the antenna and feedline in use the agents calculated that the effective 
radiated power (ERP) of KSVG was 191 watts. This power level is far below 
the 1700 watts authorized ERP for KSVG. The licensee stated that the station 
had been operating at this level for about one month and that no notification 
to Media Bureau had been sent. 
c. 47 CFR § 11.52(d)(1):  “With respect to monitoring for EAS messages that 
are formatted in accordance with the EAS Protocol, EAS Participants must 
monitor two EAS sources. The monitoring assignments of each broadcast 
station and cable system and wireless cable system are specified in the State 
EAS Plan and FCC Mapbook. They are developed in accordance with FCC 
monitoring priorities.”
4
At the time of the inspection, the FCC agents 
observed that KSVG was receiving CAP alerts but only one other source for 
EAS alerts and tests and that source was not one of the sources identified in 
the Kern County CA EAS plan.