********************************************************
[…] where within her commercial establishment she disposed of it. Instead, Ms. Bhatia offered to sell the
signal jammer to the agent. The agent declined the offer and issued a Notice of Unlicensed Radio
Operation informing Ravi’s that the operation of a signal jammer was illegal.
5
The following day, the
agent contacted the AT&T representative, who confirmed that AT&T was no longer receiving
interference from equipment operated at Ravi’s commercial establishment.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law
4. Federal law prohibits the operation of jamming devices in the United States and its
territories. Section 301 of the Act prohibits the use or operation of “any apparatus for the transmission of
energy or communications or signals by radio” within the United States unless such use is licensed or
authorized.
6
Section 333 of the Act states that “[n]o person shall willfully or maliciously interfere with or
cause interference to any radio communications of any station licensed or authorized by or under this Act