********************************************************
[…] residential telephone line using an artificial or prerecorded voice to deliver a message without the prior express 
consent of the called party unless the call is initiated for emergency purposes or is exempted by rule or order by the 
Commission. . . . ” 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(B).  The Commission set forth specific exemptions to the prohibition in its 
Rules. 
49
 The exceptions are calls for emergency purposes, calls not made for a commercial purpose, calls made for a 
commercial purpose but do not include advertisements or telemarketing, and calls made for tax-exempt nonprofit 
organizations.  47 CFR § 64.1200(a)(3) (emphasis added). 
50
 See 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(3)(F); 47 CFR §§ 64.1200(c)(2), (e). 
51
 See 47 CFR § 64.1200(c)(2).  Section 64.1200(e) clarifies that “[t]he rules set forth in paragraph (c) and (d) . . . 
are applicable to any person or entity making telephone solicitations or telemarketing calls to wireless telephone 
numbers to the extent described in the Commission's Report and Order, CG Docket No. 02-278, FCC 03-153, ‘Rules 
and Regulations Implementing the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991.’”  See 47 CFR § 64.1200(e).   
52
 See 47 CFR § 64.1200(c)(2)(ii). 
 Federal Communications Commission DA 17-662 
 
8
18. Calls to Emergency Telephone Lines.  Sp?k contacted Commission staff about a 
robocalling incident affecting its services on December 15, 2016.
53