********************************************************
[…] 45
  An advertisement is defined as 
“any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods or services.”
46
  
Likewise, the rules define “telemarketing” as “the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose 
of encouraging the purchase . . . of property, goods, or services, which is transmitted to any person.”
47
 
16. The Communications Act and the Rules also restrict prerecorded message calls to 
residential phone lines when the prerecorded message includes an advertisement or constitutes 
telemarketing.
48
  Specifically, Section 64.1200(a)(3) of the Rules states that “[n]o person or entity may:  . 
. . [i]nitiate any telephone call to any residential line using an artificial or prerecorded voice to deliver a 
message without the prior express written consent of the called party” unless one or more of four 
enumerated exceptions apply.
49
 
17. Further, the Act and the Rules prohibit the initiation of telephone solicitations to 
telephone lines registered on the national Do-Not-Call registry without prior express written consent.
50
  
Specifically, Section 64.1200(c)(2) states that “[n]o person or entity shall initiate any telephone 
solicitation to residential telephone subscriber who has registered his or her telephone number on the 
national do-not-call registry of persons who do not wish to receive telephone solicitations.”
51
  Section 
64.1200(c)(2)(ii) states that any person or entity making such telephone solicitations will not be liable for 
violating Section 64.1200(c)(2) if it has obtained the subscriber's prior express written permission.
52
 
                                                     
42