********************************************************
[…] message calls to emergency telephone lines,
 38
 (2) prerecorded voice message calls to cell phones,
 39
 (3) 
prerecorded telemarketing calls to residential phone lines without prior express written consent absent an 
emergency purpose,
40  
and (4)
  
telephone solicitations to telephone lines registered on the national Do-Not-
Call registry without prior express written consent.
41
 
A. Violations of TCPA 
14. Prohibitions Against Prerecorded Voice Messages.  The TCPA prohibits certain 
prerecorded message calls to consumers.  Section 227(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Communications Act and Section 
64.1200(a)(1)(i) of the Rules prohibit calls made using any automatic telephone dialing system or an 
artificial or prerecorded voice message to “any emergency telephone line, including any 911 line and any 
emergency line of a hospital, medical physician or service office, health care facility, poison control 
                                                     
32
 Id. 
33
 Pub. L. No. 102-243 (1991). 
34
 Id. 
35
 See S. Rep. No. 102-178 (1991).  
36
 47 CFR § 64.1200.  See Rules and Regulations Implementing the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991, 
Report and Order, 7 FCC Rcd 8752 (1992). 
37
 See Rules and Regulations Implementing the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991, Report and Order, 68 
FR 4414-01 (2003). 
38
 See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A)(i); 47 CFR § 64.1200(a)(1)(i). 
39
 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 227(b)(1)(A)(i), (iii); 47 CFR § 64.1200(a)(1)(iii). 
40
 See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(B); 47 CFR § 64.1200(a)(3). 
41
 See 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(3)(F); 47 CFR §§ 64.1200(c)(2), 64.1200(e). 
 Federal Communications Commission DA 17-662 
 
7
center, or fire protection or law enforcement agency.”
42
  Similarly, Section 227(b)(1)(A)(iii) of the 
Communications Act and Section 64.1200(a)(1)(iii) of the Rules prohibit such calls to cell phones and 
other mobile services, such as paging systems.  It is unlawful “for any person . . . to make any call . . .