********************************************************
[…] Federal Communications Commission DA 17-40 
3 
showing to the Commission.6  Sections 1.946, 101.63 and other rules state that failure by any licensee to 
meet this condition will result in termination of the license and the licensee will be ineligible to regain it.7  
Sections 1.955, 101.65, and 101.305 of the Rules provide for automatic license termination for 
discontinuance of service, such as where a licensee voluntarily removes facilities so as to render the 
station not operational for a period of 30 days or more or discontinues operations for 12 continuous 
months or more.8  Finally, Section 1.17 of the Rules requires that, no person subject to this rule shall “(1) 
In any written or oral statement of fact, intentionally provide material factual information that is incorrect 
or intentionally omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that 
is made from being incorrect or misleading”; and “(2) In any written statement of fact, provide material 
factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material 
factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing