********************************************************
[…] We conclude that
Global apparently violated Section 90.425 by failing to transmit its call sign as required by the
Commission’s rules.
C. Global Apparently Violated Section 1.89(b) by Failing to Respond to the Bureau’s
NOV
13. In addition to its ongoing operational rule violations, Global apparently violated Section
1.89(b) of the Commission’s rules. Section 403 of the Act authorizes the Commission to institute on its
own motion any inquiry into, inter alia, any matter relating to the enforcement of the Act or the
Commission’s rules. Section 308 of the Act provides that the Commission “during the term of any such
licenses, may require from ... a licensee further written statements of fact to enable it to determine
whether ... such license [should be] revoked ....”  Section 1.89 of the Commission’s rules states that
licensees must submit a written answer to a NOV to the office originating the NOV within 10 days of
receipt of the NOV or within such period as may be specified.20  The agents issued a NOV on May 13,