********************************************************
[…] 5 47 CFR §§ 54.405, 54.407, 54.409, 54.410.
6 Lifeline and Link Up Reform and Modernization, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking,
27 FCC Rcd 6656, 6662–67, paras. 11–18 (2012) (Lifeline Reform Order); see also 47 CFR §§ 54.400–54.422.
7 47 U.S.C. § 254(e) (providing that “only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under Section 214(e) of
this title shall be eligible to receive specific Federal universal service support”); 47 U.S.C. § 214(e) (prescribing the
method by which carriers are designated as ETCs).
8 47 CFR § 54.403(a).
9 Lifeline provides a single discounted wireline or wireless phone service to each qualifying low-income consumer’s
household. See 47 CFR § 54.401; see also 47 CFR § 54.400(h) (defining “household” as “any individual or group
of individuals who are living together at the same address as one economic unit”); Lifeline Reform Order, 27 FCC
Rcd at 6760, para. 241 (noting that the costs of wireless handsets are not supported by the Lifeline program).
10 See 47 CFR § 54.403(a). Tribal lands include any federally recognized Indian tribe’s reservation, pueblo, or