********************************************************
[…] a proposed forfeiture penalty in the amount of $49,598,448 based upon violations related to cost study 
                                                     
1 47 U.S.C. § 254(b). 
2 47 U.S.C. § 254(e)(3). 
3 47 U.S.C. § 254(e); 47 CFR § 54.7.  Prior to the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (the ’96 Act), support was 
provided through implicit subsidies between carriers.  After the Commission implemented the universal service 
provisions of the ‘96 Act, support was provided through explicit payments from the Fund.  See generally Universal 
Service First Report and Order. 
4 47 U.S.C. § 254(d). Carriers generally pass on their contributions to the Fund to their customers as a charge on 
customer bills. 
5 Pursuant to Section 220, the Commission may, “prescribe the forms of any and all accounts, records, and 
memoranda to be kept by carriers . . . including the accounts, records, and memoranda of the movement of traffic, as 
well as of the receipts and expenditures of moneys” and “shall require that each common carrier shall maintain a 
system of accounting methods, procedures, and techniques . . . which shall ensure a proper allocation of all costs to 
and among telecommunications services, facilities, and products....”  47 U.S.C. § 220(a)(1), (a)(2).