********************************************************
[…] support.173  
B. SIC Received More Support than it was Entitled to Under Program Rules 
60. We remain committed to the principles of Section 254 of the Act to provide affordable
service to underserved areas, implement fiscal responsibility to control the size of the fund and reduce 
waste and inefficiency, and require accountability from companies that receive support.174  In this regard, 
the Rules governing the high-cost program establish a comprehensive framework for carriers to 
accurately submit their costs and receive support under the program.  Section 54.7 of our Rules expressly 
provides that “[a] carrier that receives federal universal service support shall use that support only for the 
provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.”175  As 
a result of what appears to be pervasive misconduct that has resulted in the apparent violations of several 
of our Rules, SIC received high-cost support that was not used for the provision of supported service.176