********************************************************
[…] (Enf. Bur. 2013); see also Inflation Adjustment of Monetary Penalties, 78 Fed. Reg. 49,370-01 (Aug. 14, 2013) 
(setting Sept. 13, 2013, as the effective date for the increases).  However, because the DCIA specifies that any 
inflationary adjustment “shall apply only to violations which occur after the date the increase takes effect,” we apply 
the forfeiture penalties in effect at the time the violation took place.  28 U.S.C. § 2461 note (6).  Relevant here, the 
inflation-adjusted statutory forfeitures that were effective for violations of Section 220(d) from December 6, 2011 – 
July 31, 2016 was $9,600 per day and $11,362, beginning on August 1, 2016.   
226 See 47 CFR § 1.80(b)(4), note, section III; see also 47 USC § 504(b) (providing that forfeitures imposed by title 
II “shall be subject remission or mitigation by the Commission, under such regulations and methods of ascertaining 
the facts as may seem to it advisable”).  For convenience, the Commission treats such forfeitures as prescribed base 
amounts that are subject to downward adjustment, using the downward adjustment criteria applicable to Section 503 
forfeitures in Section II of the note to Section 1.80(b)(4).