********************************************************
[…] costs, in violation of Parts 32 and 36 of the Commission’s Rules.  SIC apparently committed each of these 
violations, in part, by submitting inaccurate cost study data and falsely certifying the accuracy of that 
data, in violation of Sections 69.601(c) and 69.605(a), which set forth the Commission’s Rules for 
submitting and certifying cost study data relied upon by both USAC and NECA.  The Commission 
143 Id. 
144 2016 SIC Order at 32-36, paras. 102-17. 
145 Id. at 36, para. 117. 
146 USAC Report at 68. 
147 Id.  
148 Id.  
149 Id. at 69. 
150 Id. at 70; see also 47 CFR § 32.27(c). 
151 2016 SIC Order at 45, para. 146. 
152 Section 220(g) provides that “[a]fter the Commission has prescribed the forms and manner of keeping of 
accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept . . .  it shall be unlawful . . . to keep the accounts in any other manner 
than that prescribed or approved by the Commission.”  47 U.S.C. § 220(g).  See also 47 U.S.C. § 220(d).   
Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-165 
18
expressly relied upon Section 220 of the Act, among other provisions, as a statutory basis for its adoption 
of Sections 69.601(c) and 69.605(a).153