********************************************************
[…] substantial amounts of that support apparently being based upon inaccurate cost studies data submitted to 
NECA, USAC and the Commission.177  As discussed in this NAL and the USAC report, SIC submitted 
inaccurate cost data related to Category 1 C&WF and the amount of leased water mains used for the 
170 American Telephone and Telegraph Company, Phase II Final Decision and Order, 64 FCC 2d 1, 46-47, paras. 
111-12 (1977) (American Tel. and Tel. Co. Order) (stating that “imprudent or excess investment … is the 
responsibility and coincident burden of the investor, not the ratepayer”).   
171 47 CFR § 54.1305. 
172 2016 SIC Order at 37, para. 118-19. 
173 See supra Section II.A. 
174 USF/ICC Transformation Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 17670, para. 11. 
175 47 CFR § 54.7(a).  “The use of federal universal service support that is authorized . . . shall include investments 
in plant that can, either as built or with the addition of plant elements, when available, provide access to advanced 
telecommunications and information services.”  47 CFR § 54.7(b). 
176 2016 SIC Order at 34-35, paras. 110, 112. 
177 USAC Report at 5; see supra Section II.A. 
Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-165 
21
provision of high-cost support service.178  SIC, nevertheless, certified as to the accuracy of the data