********************************************************
[…] regulated expenses in contravention of the Commission’s prescribed method of accounting.156  For the 
reasons discussed herein, we conclude that pursuant to Section 220(d) of the Act, SIC, Waimana, and 
Albert Hee are jointly and severally liable for forfeiture penalties totaling $49,598,448.  
48. Separately, among other things, in the 2016 SIC Order we find that, because of its
violations of our Rules, SIC received improper payments from the Fund.157  Specifically, we find that SIC 
acted in contravention of Section 54.7 of the Commission’s Rules when it failed to use USF high-cost 
support “only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the 
support is intended.”158  Specifically, we find that SIC apparently used a portion of its USF support to pay 
the personal expenses of Albert Hee and his family.   
A. SIC Received More High Cost Support than it was Entitled to by Apparently 
Violating the Act and the Commission’s Rules