********************************************************
[…] as evidence of consumers’ authorization to switch their carriers and charge them for
service;
? Section 1.17 of the Rules for providing false and misleading material information to the
Commission in the form of falsified audio “verification” recordings and accompanying
letters;
? Section 258 of the Act and Section 64.1120 of the Rules for submitting requests to switch
consumers’ preferred long distance carriers without authorization verified in compliance
with the Commission’s verification procedures; and
? Section 201(b) of the Act for placing unauthorized charges on consumers’ telephone
bills.
(Continued from previous page)
22
Caller identification spoofing is a violation of Section 64.1604(a) of the Commission’s rules. See 47 CFR §
64.1604(a) (“No person or entity in the United States shall, with the intent to defraud, cause harm, or wrongfully
obtain anything of value, knowingly cause, directly or indirectly, any caller identification service to transmit or
display misleading or inaccurate caller identification information.”). The Companies provided addresses for their
telemarketers (all located in La Paz, Bolivia and Cali, Colombia) and verifiers (located in La Paz, Bolivia) in
response to the Bureau’s subpoena. See OneLink Response at 33-35.
23
See Subpoena to OneLink Communications, Inc., FCC File No.