********************************************************
[…] Id.
18
One hundred and forty-two of these complaints involve apparent slamming and cramming violations that took
place within the twelve-month period prior to the release of the NAL. These complaints are identified in the
Appendix. Other complaints discussed in the NAL, but not listed in the Appendix and described as “not in
Appendix,” arose from slams or crams before the twelve-month period prior to the release date of the NAL. Such
complaints are not used to calculate the proposed forfeiture but are included in the NAL to illustrate the Companies’
actions.
19
A slamming violation occurs whenever a carrier submits an unlawful request to change service providers
regardless of whether the change actually takes place. See 47 U.S.C. § 258(a) (“No telecommunications carrier shall
submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll
service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”). Some of the
complainants did not previously have long distance service. Under these circumstances, we are categorizing the
Companies’ addition of long distance service as a cram because there was no request for a carrier change.
20