********************************************************
[…] See E-mail from Michael Donahue,
Marashlian & Donahue, to Mika Savir, Telecommunications Consumers Division, FCC Enforcement Bureau (Sept.
4, 2015, 11:06 AM).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-14
6
9. Accordingly, we propose a total forfeiture of $29,600,000—$8,020,000 (OneLink),
$7,660,000 (TeleDias), $9,620,000 (TeleUno), and $4,300,000 (Cytel)—for the apparent violations that
occurred within the 12 months prior to the release date of this NAL.
A. The Companies Engaged in Deceptive Marketing and Provided Fabricated Audio
Recordings to the Commission in Apparent Violation of Section 201(b) of the Act
10. Section 201(b) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll charges, practices,
classifications, and regulations for and in connection with [interstate or foreign] communication service
[by wire or radio], shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation
that is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful.”
25
The Commission has stated that “unfair and
deceptive marketing practices by interstate common carriers as a general matter, and misrepresentations
about a carrier’s identity or the nature of its service to obtain a consumer’s authorization to change his or