********************************************************
[…] out by the Companies’ telemarketers or third-party verifiers, we find the Companies engaged in unjust
and unreasonable practices with respect to the slamming and cramming complaints listed in the
Appendix, in apparent violation of Section 201(b) of the Act.
B. The Companies Provided False and Misleading Material Information to the
Commission in Apparent Violation of Section 1.17 of the Commission’s Rules
17. We find that the Companies also apparently violated Section 1.17 of the Rules when they
submitted to the Commission the fabricated TPVs discussed above. Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules
provides that no person may provide to the Commission, in any written statement of fact related to an
investigatory matter, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is
necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading
without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not
misleading.”
128
This requirement is intended in part to enhance the effectiveness of the Commission’s
enforcement efforts.
129
Thus, even absent intent to deceive, a false statement may constitute a violation of