********************************************************
[…] misleading.
130
(Continued from previous page)
who alleged they had never heard of the Companies and had not authorized any of their services. See, e.g., Silv
NAL, 25 FCC Rcd at 5181–82, paras. 6–7 (finding the carrier on notice of misrepresentations by third-party
telemarketers based on complaints the carrier received from consumers over a period of many months).
123
As discussed infra para. 28, under the circumstances here we do not propose a separate forfeiture for the
Companies’ fabricated recordings. Rather, the proposed forfeiture is based on the slams and crams.
124
Preferred Forfeiture Order at para. 26, citing, inter alia, Eure Family Ltd. P’ship, Memorandum Opinion and
Order, 17 FCC Rcd 21861, 21863–64, para. 7 (2002).
125
See 47 U.S.C. § 217 (“[T]he act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed
by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be
the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.”); Preferred Forfeiture Order at
para. 26 (finding carrier apparently liable for deceptive marketing practices of its third party telemarketers); Silv
NAL, 25 FCC Rcd at 5185, para. 14 (same).
126
See Preferred Forfeiture Order at para. 26.
127
See id.