********************************************************
[…] telephone bill.
160
26. As we have said previously, a carrier that engages in an initial slam that leads to a
subsequent cram violates both Sections 258 and 201(b) of the Act for slamming and cramming
161
and we
can assess a forfeiture for either or both violations that are within the statute of limitations.
162
The record
shows that the complainants did not request, sign up for, or authorize the Companies’ services and yet
Companies billed them for service, even in cases where they did not seek to switch the consumers’
carrier. Accordingly, we find that the Companies apparently violated Section 201(b) of the Act for the
unauthorized charges it placed on 58 consumers’ telephone bills.
163
E. Proposed Forfeiture
27. Section 503(b) of the Act authorizes the Commission to impose a forfeiture against any
entity that “willfully or repeatedly fail[s] to comply with any of the provisions of [the Act] or of any rule,
regulation, or order issued by the Commission.”
164
Here, Section 503(b)(2)(B) of the Act empowers the
157
See, e.g., Complaint from M. Aguilar (Cytel cram); Complaint from M. Galarza, on behalf of E. Ortega (Cytel
cram); Complaint from J. Roberts, on behalf of A. Monteiga (Cytel cram); Complaint from P. Lamas (TeleUno