********************************************************
[…] 132
This includes taking appropriate steps to determine
the truthfulness of what is being submitted.
133
The Companies failed to do so. Accordingly, we find that
the Companies lacked a reasonable basis for believing that the TPVs were valid, and that in providing
them to the Commission, along with letters attesting to their validity, they apparently violated Section
1.17(a)(2).
134
C. The Companies Submitted Unauthorized Requests to Switch Consumers’ Long
Distance Carriers in Apparent Violation of Section 258 of the Act and Section
64.1120 of the Rules
19. The Companies apparently violated Section 258 of the Act and Section 64.1120 of the
Rules by submitting requests to change consumers’ long distance carriers without authorization. Section
258 makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a
subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in
accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”
135
Section 64.1120 of
the Rules prohibits carriers from submitting a request to change a consumer’s preferred provider of
telecommunications services before obtaining authorization from the consumer; carriers can verify that
authorization in one of three specified ways, one of which is TPV.
136