********************************************************
[…] 19
Id. at 11.
Federal Communications Commission FCC 16-145
4
such matters.”
20
  Lyca Tel was aware that the Commission determined that its marketing practices and the 
similar practices of other carriers violated the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act), after the 
Lyca NAL’s release in 2011.  But Lyca Tel presents its “discriminatory enforcement” claim for the first 
time in its Petition – over four years later.  
7. In addition to its untimeliness, Lyca Tel’s discriminatory enforcement claim ignores our 
authority under the Act and relevant Commission precedent.  Section 403 of the Act provides the 
Commission with “full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, . . . 
relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act.”
21
  The Commission has broad discretion 
to initiate investigations “so long as the matter is within the agency’s jurisdiction.”
22
  The Supreme Court 
has repeatedly recognized that “an agency’s decision not to prosecute or enforce, whether through civil or