********************************************************
[…] 6
Id. at 8-10 (citing NOS Commc’ns Inc., Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 16 FCC Rcd 8133 (NOS 
NAL)).  Lyca Tel repeatedly references the lack of consumer complaints about its advertising practices to support its 
claim that it lacked fair notice that its marketing practices violated the law.  Petition at 2-4.  However, the Act 
empowers the Commission to “investigate and impose forfeitures on common carriers even in the complete absence 
of consumer complaints.”  Preferred Long Distance, Inc., Forfeiture Order, 30 FCC Rcd 13711, 13717, para. 14 
(2015).  See 47 U.S.C. § 403 (“The Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an 
inquiry, on its own motion, . . . relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act.”) (emphasis added).  
See also infra Section II.B.
7
Petition at 8.
8
Id. at 10-11.  The dissenters raise the same or similar arguments that they raised in response to the Forfeiture 
Order.  Those arguments were addressed in the Forfeiture Order, as supplemented by this item.