********************************************************
[…] 117 Id. at 45.  
118 See Section 403 of the Act, providing, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Commission shall have full authority and 
power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing ... concerning 
which any question may arise under any of the provisions of this Act, or relating to the enforcement of any of the 
provisions of this Act.” 47 U.S.C. § 403. 
119 CTI erroneously cites to 47 CFR § 1.351, for the proposition that using consumer complaints in lieu of sworn 
statements runs “afoul” of our rules.  NAL Response at 45.  Section 1.351, however, specifically pertains to formal 
hearings.  The rule section also states that “[s]uch rules may be relaxed if the ends of justice will be better served by 
so doing.”  47 CFR § 1.351. 
120 See Business Discount Plan, Inc., Order on Reconsideration, 15 FCC Rcd 24396, 24401, para. 12 (2000).    
121 See, e.g., Central NAL, 29 FCC Rcd at 5518, para. 3; Advantage NAL, 28 FCC Rcd at 6845, para. 6; United