********************************************************
[…] Nonetheless, the 
Company did not submit any evidence disputing the veracity of those complaints.  CTI has not offered 
any evidence that the complainants are not truthful. 
34. We also reject CTI’s claim that it was denied due process because the complaints were 
“unsworn” and there are “numerous reasons why a customer would mistakenly describe the substance of 
his telephone conversation with a telemarketer” or “intentionally falsely describe” the telemarketing 
                                                     
117 Id. at 45.  
118 See Section 403 of the Act, providing, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Commission shall have full authority and 
power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing ... concerning 
which any question may arise under any of the provisions of this Act, or relating to the enforcement of any of the 
provisions of this Act.” 47 U.S.C. § 403. 
119 CTI erroneously cites to 47 CFR § 1.351, for the proposition that using consumer complaints in lieu of sworn 
statements runs “afoul” of our rules.  NAL Response at 45.  Section 1.351, however, specifically pertains to formal 
hearings.