********************************************************
[…] assess forfeitures, Section 503(b)(2)(E) requires that we take into account the “nature, circumstances, 
extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history 
of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.”33  As discussed below, we 
have fully considered CTI’s response to the NAL, but we do not find its arguments persuasive.  Based on 
the preponderance of the evidence in the record, we assess a $3,060,000 forfeiture. 
A. CTI Slammed Consumers in Violation of Section 258 of the Act and Section 64.1120 
of the Rules 
9. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit 
or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone 
toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”34  
Section 64.1120 of the Rules prohibits carriers from submitting a request to change a consumer’s 
preferred provider of telecommunications services before verifying authorization from the consumer;