********************************************************
[…] 35. We also reject Central’s claim that it was denied due process because the complaints 
were “unsworn” and there are “numerous reasons why a customer would mistakenly describe the 
substance of his telephone conversation with a telemarketer” or “intentionally falsely describe” the 
telemarketing call.117  Central was on notice that its actions were in violation of our Rules and the Act118 
and of the allegations in each complaint.  Central had contacted each of the complainants to address their 
complaints, and had also sent some of the complainants direct bills.119  The consumer complaints were all 
initially served on Central; the Company had ample opportunity to investigate any complaint regardless of 
(Continued from previous page)                                                            
111 See Section 403 of the Act, providing, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Commission shall have full authority and 
power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing ... concerning 
which any question may arise under any of the provisions of this Act, or relating to the enforcement of any of the 
provisions of this Act.” 47 U.S.C. § 403. 
112 Central erroneously cites to 47 CFR § 1.351, for the proposition that using consumer complaints in lieu of sworn 
statements was “afoul” of our rules.  NAL Response at 45.  Section 1.351, however, specifically pertains to formal 
hearings.