********************************************************
[…] Sections 4(i), 218, and 
403 of the Act give the Commission broad power to compel carriers such as LDC to provide the 
information and documents sought by the Bureau’s LOI.  Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to 
“issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”
33
  
Section 218 authorizes the Commission to “obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information 
necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was 
created.”
34
  Section 403 states that “[t]he Commission shall have the same powers and authority to 
proceed with any inquiry . . . including the power to make and enforce any order or orders in the case, or 
relating to the matter or thing concerning which the inquiry is had.”
35
  
14. The Bureau sent LDC an LOI on October 13, 2011, which ordered LDC to provide 
certain information and documents relating to potential violations of the Commission’s carrier change 
rules.  The Bureau directed LDC to respond within twenty (20) calendar days from the date of the LOI.