********************************************************
[…] information and documents in connection with the Bureau’s investigation.
18
A. LDC Violated Section 258 of the Act and Sections 64.1120 and 64.1150 of the Rules 
7. LDC Violated Section 258 of the Act and Sections 64.1120 and 64.1150 of the Rules.  
Section 258 of the Act prohibits the practice of “slamming,” the submission or execution of an 
unauthorized change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone 
toll service except in accordance with the Commission’s verification procedures.
19
  Section 64.1120(a) of 
the Rules provides that no carrier “shall submit a change on the behalf of a subscriber . . . prior to 
obtaining:  (i) [a]uthorization from the subscriber; and (ii) [v]erification of that authorization in 
accordance with the procedures prescribed in this section.”
20
  Specifically, a carrier must:  (1) obtain the 
subscriber’s written or electronically signed authorization in a format that meets the requirements of 
Section 64.1130 of the Rules; (2) obtain confirmation from the subscriber via a toll-free number provided