********************************************************
[…] 22
47 CFR § 64.1120(c)(3)(iii).
23
Id.
24
47 CFR § 64.1120(c)(3)(iv).
25
Slamming NAL, 27 FCC Rcd at 10791, para. 7.
26
With respect to the other 24 consumers whose complaints form the basis of the Slamming NAL, LDC provided no 
verification tapes or other evidence of authorization to change their preferred carriers, in violation of the Rules.
27
Slamming NAL, 27 FCC Rcd at 10791, para. 7.
28
NAL Response at 6.
29
Id.
30
Id. at 6-7.
Federal Communications Commission DA 16-981
5
B. LDC Violated Section 64.1150(d) of the Rules by Failing to Respond to Slamming 
Complaints
11. LDC Violated Section 64.1150(d) of the Rules.  Section 64.1150(d) of the Commission’s 
rules provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]ot more than 30 days after notification of the [slamming] 
complaint . . . the alleged unauthorized carrier shall provide to the relevant government agency a copy of 
any valid proof of verification of the carrier change.”
31
  This rule also provides that “[f]ailure by the 
carrier to respond or provide proof of verification will be presumed to be clear and convincing evidence 
of a violation.”
32
12. CGB sent LDC 44 slamming complaints between January 2008 and March 2012.  LDC