********************************************************
[…] Public Safety Homeland Security Bureau, FCC Form 603.
(q) “Wireless License Application Rules” means provisions of the Act, the Rules, and 
Commission orders related to Wireless License Applications.
II. BACKGROUND
3. The Commission requires all applicants to file accurate and true information in their 
Wireless License Applications, which the Commission uses to evaluate whether it is appropriate for the 
Commission to grant such FCC applications based on the applicants’ basic and other qualifications and 
technical capabilities.  Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules states no one subject to Commission jurisdiction 
shall provide in writing any “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information 
that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or 
misleading.”
3
  In FCC Form 601,
4
applicants are required to answer Question 50, which asks whether “the 
Applicant or any party to this application, or any party directly or indirectly controlling the Applicant 
[has] ever been convicted of a felony by any state or federal court?”