********************************************************
[…] 6
An ETC may
seek and receive reimbursement from the USF for revenues it forgoes in providing the
discounted services to eligible consumers in accordance with the Rules. Section 54.403(a) of the
Lifeline Rules specifies that an ETC may receive $9.25 per month in Basic Support for each
qualifying low-income consumer receiving Lifeline service, and up to an additional $25 per
month in Enhanced Support if the qualifying low-income consumer resides on Tribal lands.
7
4. The Lifeline Rules establish explicit requirements that ETCs must meet to receive
Lifeline support reimbursements.
8
Section 54.407(b) of the Lifeline Rules provides that “[a]n
eligible telecommunications carrier may receive Universal Service support reimbursement for
each qualifying low-income consumer served.”
9
An ETC may receive both Basic Support for
each qualifying low-income consumer who meets the eligibility criteria set forth in Section
54.409 and Enhanced Support for a qualifying low-income consumer who certifies that he or she
resides on Tribal lands, which includes Hawaiian Home Lands.
10