********************************************************
[…] investigation of Zoom-i-Net for potential violations of the Act and Rules related to slamming and 
cramming.
13
We also find that Zoom-i-Net violated Section 1.47(h) of the Rules by failing to notify the 
Commission of an address change for its designated agent for service of process.
6. Sections 218, 403, and 409(e) of the Act give the Commission broad power to compel 
carriers such as Zoom-i-Net to provide information and documents in connection with investigations into 
a carrier’s compliance with the Act and Rules.  Section 218 authorizes the Commission to “obtain from . . 
. carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and 
carry out the objects for which it was created.”
14
  Section 403 states that “[t]he Commission shall have the 
same powers and authority to proceed with any inquiry . . . including the power to make and enforce any 
order or orders in the case, or relating to the matter or thing concerning which the inquiry is had.”
15