********************************************************
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 258; 47 CFR § 64.1120 et seq. “Cramming”
(continued…)
Federal Communications Commission DA 16-498
3
6. Sections 218, 403, and 409(e) of the Act give the Commission broad power to compel
carriers such as New Century to provide information and documents in connection with investigations
into a carrier’s compliance with the Act and Rules. Section 218 authorizes the Commission to “obtain
from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the
duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”
10
Section 403 states that “[t]he Commission
shall have the same powers and authority to proceed with any inquiry . . . including the power to make
and enforce any order or orders in the case, or relating to the matter or thing concerning which the inquiry
is had.”
11
Section 409(e) provides that the Commission “shall have the power to require by subpoena the
attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all books, papers, schedules of charges,
contracts, agreements, and documents relating to any matter under investigation.”
12