********************************************************
[…] New Century.
9
“Slamming” is the submission or execution of a preferred carrier change without proper authorization verified in
compliance with the Commission’s verification rules. See 47 U.S.C. § 258; 47 CFR § 64.1120 et seq. “Cramming”
(continued…)
Federal Communications Commission DA 16-498
3
6. Sections 218, 403, and 409(e) of the Act give the Commission broad power to compel
carriers such as New Century to provide information and documents in connection with investigations
into a carrier’s compliance with the Act and Rules. Section 218 authorizes the Commission to “obtain
from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the
duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”
10
Section 403 states that “[t]he Commission
shall have the same powers and authority to proceed with any inquiry . . . including the power to make
and enforce any order or orders in the case, or relating to the matter or thing concerning which the inquiry
is had.”
11