********************************************************
[…] Commission of an address change for its designated agent for service of process.
3
See Subpoena to New Century Telecom, Inc., FCC File No. EB-TCD-13-00007004 (June 8, 2015) (on file in EB-
TCD-13-00007004).
4
See Letter from Richard A. Hindman, Chief, Telecommunications Consumers Division, FCC Enforcement Bureau,
to Karyn Bartel, President, New Century Telecom, Inc., and The Commpliance Group, Inc., Agent for Service of
Process for New Century (Sept. 28, 2015) (on file in EB-TCD-13-00007004) (Warning Letter).
5
Section 1.47(h) provides that “[e]very common carrier . . . shall designate an agent in the District of Columbia, and
may designate additional agents if it so chooses, upon whom service . . . may be made for and on behalf of such
carrier . . . . Each Telecommunications Reporting Worksheet filed annually by a common carrier . . . must contain a
name, business address, telephone or voicemail number, facsimile number, and, if available, Internet e-mail address
for its designated agents . . . . Carriers . . . must notify the Commission within one week of any changes in their
designation information.” 47 CFR § 1.47(h). See also 47 U.S.C. § 413, 47 CFR § 64.1195.
6
See New Century 2015 FCC Form 499-A at 8 (filed Mar. 2, 2015).
7
New Century had not provided current contact information on the FCC Form 499-A for its listed agent for service