********************************************************
[…] unless directed by the Enforcement Bureau in writing to retain the documents for some shorter period of time or 
until the Enforcement Bureau or Commission releases an item disposing of the issues of the investigation.  See 
Subpoena at 9. 
28
Subpoena at 1-2. 
29
Subpoena Response at 23.   
30
See SBC Communications, Inc., Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 7593, 7594, para. 10 n.29 (2002) (“Attestations can 
be necessary to attain the level of reliability that we require to enforce the Act and our orders and rules.”).
31
47 U.S.C. § 409(e) (“For purposes of this Act, the Commission shall have the power to require by subpoena the 
attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all books, papers, schedules of charges, contacts, 
agreements, and documents relating to any matter under investigation.”).
Federal Communications Commission DA 16-497
5
IV. CONCLUSION
12. We have determined that VEZA violated a Commission order to produce certain 
information and documents, accompanied by a sworn statement, in connection with a Bureau 
investigation.