********************************************************
[…] compliance with the Commission’s verification rules.  See 47 U.S.C. § 258; 47 CFR § 64.1120 et seq.  “Cramming”
is the unjust and unreasonable practice of charging consumers on their telephone bill for services that they did not 
authorize.  See 47 U.S.C. § 201(b).  
Federal Communications Commission DA 16-497
3
6. Sections 218, 403, and 409(e) of the Act give the Commission broad power to compel 
carriers such as VEZA to provide information and documents in connection with Commission 
investigations into a carrier’s compliance with the Act and Rules.  Section 218 authorizes the 
Commission to “obtain from . . . carriers full and complete information necessary to enable the 
Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”
13
  Section 403 
states that “[t]he Commission shall have the same powers and authority to proceed with any inquiry . . . 
including the power to make and enforce any order or orders in the case, or relating to the matter or thing 
concerning which the inquiry is had.”
14