********************************************************
[…] authorize.  See 47 U.S.C. § 201(b).  
Federal Communications Commission DA 16-497
3
6. Sections 218, 403, and 409(e) of the Act give the Commission broad power to compel 
carriers such as VEZA to provide information and documents in connection with Commission 
investigations into a carrier’s compliance with the Act and Rules.  Section 218 authorizes the 
Commission to “obtain from . . . carriers full and complete information necessary to enable the 
Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”
13
  Section 403 
states that “[t]he Commission shall have the same powers and authority to proceed with any inquiry . . . 
including the power to make and enforce any order or orders in the case, or relating to the matter or thing 
concerning which the inquiry is had.”
14
  Section 409(e) provides that the Commission “shall have the 
power to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all books, 
papers, schedules of charges, contracts, agreements, and documents relating to any matter under 
investigation.”
15