********************************************************
[…] finding of cross-subsidy here. As explained above, neither the “incremental cost” nor the “stand-alone”
cross-subsidy tests can establish that a cross-subsidy exists in the present context, where the profitability
108 The “intent” test purportedly stems from ITT World Communications, Inc. v. TRT Telecommunications Corp.,
Memorandum Opinion and Order, 51 Rad. Reg.2d (P & F) 1386 (1982) (ITT World). See Complaint at 3, 17-18, 21-
22; Reply at 40, n.123, 41, n.127; EarthLink’s Opening Brief at 3, 13-19, 73, 74; EarthLink’s Responsive Brief at
27-28.
109 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)(A) (requiring the Commission to “establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all
payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using
their payphone . . . .”).
110 Third Payphone Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 2570, para. 56.
111 Id.
112 Third Payphone Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 2570-71, paras. 57-59.
113 Third Payphone Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 2570, para. 56.
Federal Communications Commission DA 16-458
16