********************************************************
[…] substantially complying with any applicable CEI obligation.39 Finally, the Defendants claim that
expanding existing law to encompass EarthLink’s claims would (1) undermine the Commission’s
declared broadband policies; (2) constrain SBCIS’s ability to reduce the price of retail service to
consumers’ detriment; and (3) place an unreasonable and legally unsupported limitation on SBC-ASI’s
ability to recoup its investment in broadband services.40
III. DISCUSSION
A. The Commission Has Jurisdiction Over EarthLink’s Complaint Against SBC.
11. Section 411(a) of the Act provides that, in “any proceeding for the enforcement of the
provisions of this Act,” whether the proceeding is brought at the Commission or in district court, “it shall
be lawful to include as parties, in addition to the carrier, all persons interested in or affected by the charge,
regulation, or practice under consideration . . . .”41 “Decrees may be made” against parties joined under
Section 411 “in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same provisions as are or shall be
authorized by law with respect to carriers.”42
12. SBC owns and controls SBC-ASI, a common carrier providing wholesale ADSL
transport, and SBCIS, a provider of retail Internet access service.43 In that role, SBC establishes the price
of the SBC-ASI and SBCIS services.44 The complaint alleges that, because of the manner in which SBC