********************************************************
[…] Federal Communications Commission DA 16-295
4
(j) “Jammer Laws” means Sections 301, 302(b) and 333 of the Act, Sections 2.805(a) 
and 15.1(c) of the Rules, and other Communications Laws that prohibit the use or 
operation of a cellular phone jamming device or other signal jamming device.
(k) “NAL” means The Supply Room’s Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture issued 
on April 9, 2013.
12
(l) “Parties” means The Supply Room and the Bureau, each of which is a “Party.”
(m) “Rules” means the Commission’s regulations found in Title 47 of the Code of 
Federal Regulations.
II. BACKGROUND
3. Section 301 of the Act prohibits the use or operation of “any apparatus for the 
transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio” within the United States unless such use is 
licensed or authorized.
13
  Section 302(b) of the Act provides that “[n]o person shall manufacture, import, 
sell offer for sale, or ship devices or home electronic equipment and systems, or use devices, which fail