********************************************************
[…] unreasonable is declared to be unlawful.”5  The Commission has held that unfair and deceptive marketing 
practices by interstate common carriers, and misrepresentations about a carrier’s identity or the nature of 
its service to obtain a consumer’s authorization to change his or her preferred long distance carrier, 
constitute unjust and unreasonable practices under Section 201(b) of the Act.6  The Commission has also 
held that the inclusion of Unauthorized Charges and fees on consumers’ telephone bills is an “unjust and 
unreasonable” practice under Section 201(b) known as “cramming.”7 
4. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to engage in 
the practice of “slamming” by “submit[ing] or execut[ing] a change in a subscriber’s selection of a 
provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such 
verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”8  Section 64.1120 of the Rules prohibits 
carriers from submitting a request to change a consumer’s preferred provider of telecommunications 
services before verifying authorization from the consumer.9 
5. The Bureau alleges that Birch violated:  (a) Section 201(b) of the Act for