********************************************************
[…] provided by ETCs designated pursuant to the Act.7  An ETC may seek and receive reimbursement from 
the USF for revenues it forgoes in providing the discounted services to eligible consumers in accordance 
with the Rules.  Section 54.403(a) of the Lifeline Rules specifies that an ETC may receive $9.25 per 
month in Basic Support for each qualifying low-income consumer receiving Lifeline service.8  
4. The Lifeline Rules establish explicit requirements that ETCs must meet to receive 
Lifeline support reimbursements.9  Section 54.407(a) of the Lifeline Rules provides that “[u]niversal 
service support for providing Lifeline shall be provided to an eligible telecommunications carrier based 
on the number of actual qualifying low-income consumers it services[.]”10   
5. The Lifeline Rules prohibit an ETC from seeking reimbursement for providing Lifeline 
service to a consumer unless the ETC has confirmed the consumer’s eligibility to receive Lifeline