********************************************************
[…] 5 See 47 CFR § 54.701. 
6 See Lifeline and Link Up Reform and Modernization et al., Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed 
Rulemaking, WC Dkt. No. 11-42 et al., FCC Rcd 6656, 6662-66, paras. 11-17 (2012) (2012 Lifeline Reform Order); 
see also 47 CFR §§ 54.400–54.422. 
7 See 47 U.S.C. § 254(e) (providing that “only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under section 
214(e) of this title shall be eligible to receive specific Federal universal service support”); see also 47 U.S.C. § 
214(e) (prescribing the method by which carriers are designated as ETCs). 
8 See 47 CFR § 54.403(a). 
9 See 47 CFR §§ 54.400–54.422. 
10 See 47 CFR § 54.407(a). 
11 See 47 CFR § 54.410(b), (c). 
 Federal Communications Commission DA 16-1399 
4 
 
 
requires ETCs to “implement policies and procedures for ensuring that their Lifeline subscribers are 
eligible to receive Lifeline services.”12  
6. ETCs that provide qualifying low-income consumers with Lifeline discounts file a Form 
497 with USAC to request reimbursement for providing service at the discounted rates.  Section 
54.407(d) provides that an ETC may receive reimbursement from the Fund if the ETC certifies as part of