********************************************************
[…] Competition Bureau and another from the International Bureau—before consummating the transfer of
assets including customer accounts.24 Based on a preponderance of the evidence, we therefore find that
WDT’s unauthorized transfer of its assets and customer base resulted in two violations—one for the
domestic authorization and one for the international authorization—of Section 214 of the Act and
Sections 63.01, 63.03, 63.04 and 63.18 of the Rules.25 WDT’s violations of the statute and Rules continue
20 See 47 U.S.C. § 214(a). In 1999, the Commission granted all telecommunications carriers blanket authority under
Section 214 to provide domestic interstate services and to construct or operate any domestic transmission line. See
47 CFR § 63.01(a) (“Any party that would be a domestic interstate communications common carrier is authorized to
provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and to construct or operate any domestic transmission
line as long as it obtains all necessary authorizations from the Commission for use of radio frequencies.”).
21 See 47 CFR §§ 63.01, 63.03, 63.04, and 63.18; see also Implementation of Further Streamlining Measures for
Domestic Section 214 Authorizations, Report and Order, 17 FCC Rcd 5517, 5547-49, paras. 59-64 (2002)